Committees

Committee Roles

Executive | Bargaining | Bylaws | Education | Finance | Health and Safety | Human Rights | Political Action | NextGen

COMMITTEES - members as of June 6, 2017


Elected Committees

Bylaws

Michael Courneyea
Erika Crowe
Max Deveau
Rita-Lisa Holopainen
Tony Lebel, (Chairperson)
David Skrober

Email:
bylaws.committee@usw1944.ca

Education - Education Webpage

Natasha Aodan
Louise Banville
Richard Blais
Diana Latif
Nancy McCurrach, (Chairperson)
Wendy Werbitski
Michelle Ravary - 1st Alternate
Jennifer Bucholtz, Local Union Rep
Email:
education@usw1944.ca

Finance

John Alma
Brooke Downey
Terika Peters
Karen Phillips
Sean Royds
Sebastien Whissell
Colin Brehaut, ex officio
Email:
finance.committee@usw1944.ca

Local Annual Delegated Meeting Chair and Vice-Chair

Robert Briza - Chairperson
Michael Goodmurphy - Vice-Chairperson

Pension Trustees -- TWU

Lee Riggs,President
Colin Brehaut, Secretary-Treasurer
Carol Nagy
Chris Stephens

Solidarity-- TWU

Minh Khoi Chau
Sabrina Daniells
Keven Robert-Keays
Robert Messier
Arjay Plain
Michael Stead, (Chairperson)
Mike Lucas, Local Union Rep

Email:
solidarity.committee@usw1944.ca


Appointed Committees

Jems (Clerical Job Classifications/Evaluation)

Betty Carrasco, Vice-President
Tamara Marshall, Local Union Rep - BC
Juanita West, Local Union Rep - AB

Employment Equity

Robin Arndt, Local Union Rep BC
Hans-Woosly Balan,Local Union Rep QC

Contracting Out, Monitoring and Action (COMAC) - Contracting Out Webpage

Reuben Kahn
Perry Pasqualetto, Local Union Rep

Health & Benefit Plan Trustees

Czar Loquia
Lance Trevison
Jenn Bucholtz, Local Union Rep
Tamara Marshall, Local Union Rep

National Health & Safety - Health and Safety Webpage

Corey Mandryk - Shaw (Vice-Chairperson)
Greg Kadey - AB (Secretary)
Danis Bouffard - QC
Michelle Dey - BC
Karen Hannah-Masse - AB
Michelle Ravary - ON
John Sambrooke - BC
John Alma - Alternate AB North
Gene Granstrom - Alternate BC
Paul Hutchinson - Alternate AB South
Keller Reeves - Alternate - Shaw
Diane Latif - Alternate - QC
Mike Lucas, Local Union Rep
Ron Palmer, Local Union Rep

Civil and Human Rights - Human Rights Webpage

Vacant - BC
Vacant - BC
Vacant – BC Alternate
Tamara Marshall- BC Local Union Rep/ HRO

Vacant - AB
Marie Hutchinson - AB
Vacant - AB Alternate

Lauren Harrington- ON
Brooke Downey - ON
Vacant - ON Alternate
Tricia Watt- ON Local Union Rep/ HRO

Launa Lazariuk- QC
Sebastian Whissell- QC
Vacant - QC Alternate
Isabelle Miller - National Vice-President, ex officio

Clerical Steering Committee

Karen Hannah-Masse
Rita Holopainen
Jodi Kawinsky
Kristine Pawluk
Michael Stead
David Skrober
Juanita West, Local Union Rep
Email:
clericalsteeringcommittee@usw1944.ca

Operator Services Steering Committee

Robin Arndt, Local UnionRep
Nathan Beausoleil, Local Union Rep
Joe Benn, Local UnionRep
Harmony Jackson, Local Union Rep

Note: Each Operator Services Local selects a representative to be on the committee

Plant Steering Committee

Matthew Aiken
Brent Armstrong
Gordon Dalueg
Harleigh Hansen
Greg Kadey, (Chairperson)
Karen Phillips
Perry Pasqualetto, Local Union Rep

Political Action - Political Action Webpage

Richard Blais - AB
Steve Durrell - AB
Robert Briza - QC
Brian Fowlow - ON
Nancy McCurrach - BC
Vacant - BC
Chris Stephens, Local Union Rep
Joe Benn, Local Union Rep
John Hockley, Local Union Rep
Email:
political.action@usw1944.ca

 

Technology Committee

 

 

Women of Steel Committee

Natasha Aodan
Kaoutar Belaaziz
Julie Charbonneau
Sabrina Daniells
Sheila Gorman
Valerie Kung
Rachel Roseneder
Betty Carrasco, Vice President
Email:
womenofsteel@usw1944.ca

 

Next Generation Committee

Brady Barham
Max Deveau
Jordan Mohle
Crystal Morris
Mitchell Turcot
Nathan Beausoleil, Local Union Rep
Harmony Jackson, Local Union Rep
Email:
nextgen@usw1944.ca


Federations of Labour & CLC Committees (Appointed)

Alberta (AFL)

Child Care Working Group -- Ron Palmer
Political Action -- Joe Benn

British Columbia (BC FED)

Human Rights -- Tamara Marshall
Occupational Health and Safety -- Mike Lucas
Political Action -- Colin Brehaut
Women's Rights -- Betty Carrasco

Ontario (OFL)

Human Rights -- Tricia Watt
Women's Rights -- Tricia Watt
Visible Minorities -- Tricia Watt

Quebec (FTQ)

FTQ Director -- Isabelle Miller

Canadian Labour Congress (CLC)

Education Committee -- Jenn Bucholtz
Women's Committee -- Betty Carrasco